The Surprising Health Benefits Of Fractionated Coconut Oil

0
51
fractionated coconut oil-coconut and oil

Fractionated coconut oil (FCO) is obtained from coconut. It’s a great product for massage because it contains essential oils good for the skin. FCO is colorless, non-greasy and odorless. When feeling it with your fingers, you’ll notice it has a light texture making it an ideal choice for therapeutic treatments. This coconut product is non-staining and has super-moisturizing capabilities, thanks to its fatty acids.

Unlike most plant-based oils, fractionated coconut oil can stay in liquid form even when placed in an environment that’s below room temperature. Its high stability allows it to have an indefinite shelf life. However, if you choose to store the oil in a refrigerator, you must use it within 2 years of purchasing.

Here, we’ll explore the multiple benefits and uses of fractionated coconut oil. We’ll also look at some amazing facts about the product.

What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

This oil has become popular in the beauty and wellness sectors over the past decade.

Judging from the benefits it provides to millions of users, you can expect it to remain useful for many years to come. Fractionated coconut oil is a refined coconut oil obtained through a complex process called fractionation. Although its name sounds confusing, it’s easy to use.

Regular coconut oil has long-chain fatty acids and saturated fats. Due to its heavy saturation, it solidifies when stored over time. You may need to heat this oil to liquefy it.

Fractionated coconut oil, on the other hand, contains medium-chain fatty acids -Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10) acids. It can remain in liquid form after a long time of storage. Its long shelf life makes it a good ingredient for beauty products. Unlike virgin coconut oil, FCO is immune to decomposition.

FCO’s light, smooth texture makes it the perfect base for most essential oils. When directly applied on the skin as a base for essential oils, it minimizes the risks of allergic reactions. What’s more, fractionated coconut oil can be applied on the skin to soothe irritation.

Many manufacturers add this oil to ointments, soaps, and lotions because of its antibacterial properties. You can use these products to clear up clogged pores and prevent skin-related problems.

It’s no secret the coconut palm has more uses than any other tree species. It can be used for shade, thatching, clothing, charcoal, shampoos, hats, furniture, baskets, drinks, and foods. Similarly, fractionated coconut oil has several uses such as:

Oil Pulling

This isn’t a new trend. People across the globe have used oil pulling for thousands of years to maintain good oral health. Swishing around coconut oil in your mouth for about 20 minutes can help reduce or prevent yeast infections and gingivitis.

Cleansing Makeup Brushes

Makeup brushes tend to gather cosmetic residue, oils, and dirt. You can use fractionated coconut oil to clean your brushes.

Cooking

FCO can be used for culinary purposes. Many consumers prefer it because it doesn’t become rancid during cooking. It can also withstand high heat, which makes it a safe alternative to regular cooking oils.

Skin Care

Fractionated coconut oil is used in body creams, lotions, lip butter, hair oil, and many other products in the cosmetic industry.

Skin Spot Reduction

If you’re struggling with skin spots, you may want to try this coconut oil. It helps fade such spots. In addition, it’s effective in fading wound marks and stretch marks.

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is a good treatment for people seeking relaxation. This age-old practice helps to relieve muscle pain and get rid of stress. Therapists use special plant extracts and essential oils such as coconut oil when doing aromatherapy.

Skin Hydrating

FCO is a good skin hydrating agent. You can apply it on your skin before sunbathing or heading out to the beach.

Shaving Needs

Before shaving, massage your skin using fractionated coconut oil.

Hair Care

FCO makes nourishing hair products. It’s useful for people with dry and frizzy hair because it hydrates the scalp. You can add the oil to your hair conditioner to make your hair glossy and silky.

The Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Some essential oils used in aromatherapy and massage can cause rashes on the skin if applied in their raw form. Fractionated coconut oil can help dilute essential oils to minimize the risk of allergic reactions and other forms of skin irritation.

You don’t have to mix this oil with other oils to enjoy its benefits. For example, if you have dry hair and want to moisturize it and make it shiny, you can use FCO products. The products will make your hair shinier and healthier.

Coconut oil is also used in insect repellants. Therefore, you can mix FCO with other essential oils and insecticides to get rid of annoying insects.

When shaving, fractionated oil will help you avoid cuts and skin irritation as it minimizes skin sensitivity. You can also mix it with your shaving cream to soften the area you intend to shave.

As a hydrating agent, it prevents the skin from peeling and drying. In addition, it nourishes the skin, making it silky smooth and bright. Spreading a few drops of fractionated oil on your skin can leave you feeling refreshed.

Many physicians agree that this oil is good for cardiac health. People who use it for cooking avoid the risk of cardiovascular diseases.

Fractionated coconut oil has many other health benefits:

  • Improves exercise performance
  • Helps treat seizures
  • Helps to deal with age-related weight loss
  • Treats Waldmann’s disease and other digestive disorders
  • Reduces insulin resistance
  • Improves brain function
  • Treats epilepsy
  • Helps patients burn more fat and calories
  • Minimizes calorie intake and hunger
  • Treats psoriasis
  • Prevents skin inflammation
  • Aids in protein absorption
  • Helps prevent acne

Since fractionated coconut oil is odorless and colorless, it can be blended with any essential oil. It’ll hydrate your skin without changing the scent of your perfume or body oil.

If you enjoy a good salt scrub, you may enjoy it even better if you include fractionated coconut oil in your skincare regimen. It’ll help rejuvenate and exfoliate your skin.

For the best massage experience, mix essential oils with FCO. This oil makes massage strokes more fluid. It also provides deeper relaxation.

How to Use Fractionated Coconut Oil

Having mentioned some benefits and uses of FCO, it’d be wise to discuss how to use this oil, as well as how much you should use in different cases.

In Food:

Using olive oil to make guacamole is a common practice. However, instead of using olive oil, you can add a teaspoon of fractionated coconut oil for every avocado you use to make guacamole.

You can also sprinkle FCO over roasted vegetables, meats, or salads.

If you use fractionated coconut oil to make peanut butter or yogurt, slowly add and stir the oil until you achieve your desired taste.

In Coffee:

You may be tempted to add 1 or 2 teaspoons of fractionated coconut oil into your coffee. Although adding the oil is perfectly fine, consider using a blender for a creamy consistency. Using a spoon might leave you with an oily surface that won’t be as tasty as you’d want it to be.

On Your Skin:

To treat dry patches of skin, rub a tablespoon of FCO on your skin. The oil will nourish and moisturize the areas that require extra attention.

For Hair:

Fractionated coconut oil has become a regular ingredient in many hair products. However, you don’t have to buy these products to improve your hair. Add 1 or 2 tablespoons of this oil into your conditioner for shinier hair.

In Smoothies:

Smoothies are synonymous with workout buffs. Many people love to make these drinks because they can include a variety of foods and liquids that provide the body with energy. When making a smoothie, add a tablespoon of coconut oil to the blender. The oil will help blend the tastes of other ingredients in the smoothie.

Closing Thoughts

Fractionated coconut oil is derived from natural sources. Therefore, you can rest assured knowing that you’re not consuming dangerous chemicals that can cause health complications.

Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) like fractionated coconut oil have multiple benefits. They can boost the appearance of your skin and hair. Additionally, they can help you lose weight and recover from illnesses.

You can add fractionated oil to your diet to increase the taste of your foods and drinks. Your food and beverages will not only taste great but also keep your heart healthy.

Although FCO is good for human consumption, it’s advisable to start slow to avoid a stomach upset. You can consume 1/2 to 1 teaspoon of this oil without mixing it with anything else. If your stomach feels okay after 45 minutes, go ahead and take another teaspoon.

Consult a doctor to understand how you can use fractionated coconut oil to improve your life. When using the oil, avoid any contact with sensitive areas such as the eyes and inner ears.

If you’re nursing or pregnant, ask your doctor how much of the oil you should use and how you should use it.

 

Featured Image:  Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0 Generic via Wikimedia Commons

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here