We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Are you interested in sampling different skin care products and trying out new things when it comes to skin care? Then maybe you’d like to hear more about squalane. What is squalane? It’s a lipid that the human body produces naturally and which manufacturers in the beauty industry have turned into a product that can keep your skin moisturized and help fight bacteria. In today’s guide, we’re going to talk more about what squalane is and what its benefits are.
What Is Squalane?
As we’ve already mentioned, squalane is a lipid that occurs naturally in the human body. It is produced by the human skin cells and it’s what makes about 10 percent of our sebum. Its purpose on our skin is to protect it from moisture loss and shield it from environmental toxins. As such, you could say is serves as a natural barrier. Our body also produces squalane internally with the help of the liver.
Since squalane is a natural moisturizer for the body, our skin tends to absorb it quite fast, leaving behind no residue. This is why manufacturers thought about adding it to different beauty and skin care products like lip balm, deodorant, moisturizer, suntan lotion, lipstick, and more. However, the most common way of using squalane is to apply squalane oil on your skin.
How Does Squalane Help Your Skin?
The first thing we should mention about squalane is that it works for all skin types, which means you can use it even if you have sensitive or acne-prone skin. Squalane is a great moisturizer that makes your skin feel soft, hydrated, and plump. Due to its non-greasy and light texture, your skin absorbs it really fast.
If you have issues with dryness around your eyes, you can use squalane to treat that. Some people can’t even stand natural ingredients around their eyes without getting irritations, so if you’re one of those people, you’ll be happy to hear that squalane doesn’t have this issue. Speaking of treating dryness, you can also use squalane to moisturize your lips and leave them feeling smooth and silky.
Even though all oils can clog your skin, squalane oil is the least likely to do that. Most users are satisfied by its ability to quickly absorb into the skin and not feel heavy. So, if you’re worried about clogged pores and acne, your safest bet would be squalane oil.
Interestingly enough, another benefit of squalane is that it can help you control your skin’s oil production. Jojoba oil also helps with that, but squalane oil is more stable, which makes it the better choice.
If you’re suffering from eczema, psoriasis, or dermatitis, use some squalane oil on your skin. It will soothe these issues and help your skin heal faster. Just like coconut oil, squalane oil is also a natural antibacterial. Finally, it protects your skin from oxidative damage. Free radicals can cause your skin to age prematurely and develop age spots. If you want to prevent that, you should give squalane oil a shot.
So, what is squalane? An ingredient that can help your skin look and feel much better, regardless of your skin type.