Top Beauty Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

0
669
essential lavender oil jar

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a skin and hair care product that is emerging as one of the best ways to take care of your body. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the Limnanthes Alba herbal flowering plant that is native to Southern Oregon and Northern California. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba being lightly crushed. This plant has natural, antioxidant properties that are known for softening and moisturizing both skin and hair, leaving them feeling lush and looking visibly silkier. This visible difference can be attributed to the long fatty acid chains found in the molecular makeup of Meadowfoam Seed Oil . These fatty acid chains lock in the body’s natural oils. You will find that the high level of fatty acids is one of the major reasons that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is so successful in treating skin and hair. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has little fragrance to it but yo can change that by adding a small drop of another fragrant oil to create an amazing smell that can add to an aromatherapeutic experience with each use. Meadowfoam Seed Oil  contains:

  • Tocopherols– Contains Vitamin E, Antioxidants, and a Nutrient that aids in longevity and stabilized natural oils
  • Ecosenoic Acid– (Euric Acid- fatty acid); produces rich and long-lasting oil that is not greasy feeling

Below is further explanation of how Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the perfect fix for flawless skin and shining hair.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits

There are a myriad of benefits that Meadowfoam Seed Oil offer your skin and hair. Its natural and organic properties guarantee that your skin and hair will not be exposed to chemical and artificial reproductions that will clog your pores and leave your hair damaged. By choosing Meadowfoam Seed Oil, your skin and hair are exposed to only the best treatment and care.

benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Skin Benefits

The #1 reason that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is used for skin care and in skin care products is because of how easily it is applied and absorbed by the skin. This means that it leaves little residue and leaves skin looking healthier instantly. Meadowfoam Seed Oil also helps control your body’s TEWL (Transepidermal Water Loss). This is the body’s natural way of getting rid of water through the outermost, epidermal layer of skin. The result of this process is skin that is more oily and acne prone due to the frequent secretions of water. This process is uncontrollable and unable to be stopped, but Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps slow this process down, therefore keeping the skin stay within a healthy level of moisture, rather than being oily. This oil is often used as an ingredient in body scrubs and body washes to utilize this healthy moisturizer to promote a natural glow to the skin.

The moisturizing properties of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is also a great anti-aging agent for skin. This oil fights back wrinkles and fine lines with its natural antioxidants that lock in moisture and helps rid the skin of unwanted free radicals. It’s antioxidant and absorbent qualities make it a perfect moisturizer for maturing skin making it smooth and soft.

In a world full of Kylie Jenners that aim for bigger butts and larger than life lips, it is natural to look for a way to get plumper lips without making an investment in getting lip injections. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has got you covered. Not only can it act as a lip moisturizer, but it is also a natural and less harmful way to achieve this look by acting as a lip plumper by simply applying it to your lips. This is a lot more appealing than paying someone thousands of dollars to stab your lips with long, pointy needles.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Acne Benefits

If you have oily, acne prone skin, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a great skincare product to try! Not only is it cheaper than other acne care products, but it reduces TEWL. As mentioned above, reducing TEWL  will prevent your skin from secreting too much oil and will leave your skin glowing! Another added bonus of using Meadowfoam Seed Oil is that it also will aid in breaking down blackheads and will detox your skin with low chances of purging. Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits sensitive and acne-prone skin by providing a natural detox of your pores and lower levels of TEWL.

Organic Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s organic properties help leaves your skin purified of antioxidants and refreshed compared to chemical cleansers that just mask the problem and leaves your skin feeling temporarily fixed. Skin thrives on natural cleansers and care compared to those that are manufactured in a laboratory. Instead of being a “quick fix” Meadowfoam Seed Oil seeks to balance your skin, this makes it paramount in skin care.

benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Hair

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a natural product that has benefits to all hair types. Those with natural hair types that are looking for refinement of their curls without them hardening or flaking are the most likely to use this oil. Meadowfoam Seed Oil for hair that is curly and natural is a great way to calm your mane without adding harsh chemicals to it or leaving a greasy feeling. This is obtained, again, through the miraculous elongated fatty acid chains found in the molecular structure of the Limnanthes Alba plant.

If your falls on the finer and thinner side, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is great for your hair because it can act as a moisturizing conditioner. Many salon brands add this oil to their hair products because of how it leaves a long-lasting moisture and shine. Meadowfoam Seed Oil easily adheres to hair and creates a glossy finish which will leave hair looking in tip-top shape. Lastly, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can also help add volume to fine hair. This is best applied by adding it into conditioner or lightly applying it to hair before blow-drying.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Hair Luminescence

Seeking a natural moisture to your hair that doesn’t require not showering for a week? Meadowfoam Seed Oil gives hair a natural moisture because of how its fatty-acid base traps and illuminates your hair’s natural moisture. The best part about using this oil is that it truly gives life to your hair without leaving a greasy trail behind it. Implementing this oil in your hair routine is easy by adding it in conditioner, hair oil, etc. Meadowfoam Seed Oil will treat your hair to a cleansing experience that will leave it shining and moisturized looking like you just left the salon.

benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil for Hair

It is no secret that different hair types call for different hair products. When shopping for hair products, many already have Meadowfoam Seed Oil in them, but some in minimal amounts. The products that have more oil in them will have a greater effect on moisturizing and shining your hair. Here are some products that contain Meadowfoam Seed Oil that we recommend for both curly and fine hair types.

benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
amazon.com
  • For Fine and/or Thin Hair Types– For fine, thin hair, use [easyazon_link identifier=”B01M3RN23I” locale=”US” tag=”beautifu0f2-20″]Pure Meadowfoam Seed Oil[/easyazon_link] to add some much needed volume and shine.
benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
edensgarden.com

Other Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil has a plethora of other benefits that should be taken advantage of like:

  • Eyelashes– Did you know that Meadowfoam Seed Oil can help thicken and elongate your eyelashes? By putting on the oil on your eyelashes at night before you go to bed, the Meadowfoam Seed Oil will encourage eyelash growth and rejuvenation.
  • Stress– Meadowfoam Seed Oil also fight your oxidative stress by eliminating the free radicals that can lead to lines and wrinkles on your skin. Stop wrinkles and lines in their tracks by using Meadowfoam Seed Oil to smooth and soften your skin.
  • Massage Oil– The floral aroma of Meadowfoam Seed Oil aids in creating a calming atmosphere and leaving little to no lasting residue on the skin. It also gives you some bang for your buck because you only need a couple of drops to cover a large area of skin.
  • Stops Oils from Oxidizing– the extremely stable nature of Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps other aromatherapeutic and essential oils from oxidizing and becoming rancid. Adding this oil does not take away the aroma of the oil it is added to.

Try these tricks at home for some fun experimentation! For more fun uses, be sure to check out our article: Top 7 Beauty Uses of Meadowfoam Seed Oil! In there are some more creative ways to use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in your beauty routine!

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is becoming popular for how stable it is in producing results in a natural way. Get in on the trend by trying these beauty benefits that are the result of this oil! Who knows, Meadowfoam Seed Oil may become the new coconut oil!

 

Related Article:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here