Top 7 Beauty Uses of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

1
1338
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Skin Care

There are many good things about meadowfoam seed oil. It comes from the seeds of a plant called Limnanthes alba, an eco-friendly crop. The oil has a texture similar to jojoba oil and its stability makes it an excellent carrier oil too. But above all, the beauty benefits are the cherry on top which should make you seriously consider incorporating meadowfoam seed oil in your routine.

Top 7 Beauty Uses of [easyazon_link identifier=”B00HAS9SIA” locale=”US” tag=”beautifu0f2-20″]Meadowfoam Seed Oil[/easyazon_link]

#1 Skin Moisturizer

The main property of[easyazon_link identifier=”B00H57ENX6″ locale=”US” tag=”beautifu0f2-20″]meadowfoam seed oil[/easyazon_link] is its ability to nourish and moisturize skin from the inside-out. This is partly due to its slightly waxy texture, which makes it very reminiscent of human sebum. When applied to the skin, it triggers production of a protective layer which ensures that moisture will remain in your skin while also delivering necessary nutrients.

#2 Body Scrub

Meadowfoam seed oil makes for an excellent base ingredient in body scrubs due to how quickly the skin absorbs it. Creating a homemade body scrub using this oil is easy: simply combine with an abrasive ingredient that can help with scrubbing. Common choices are brown sugar, salt, or coffee grounds. Use whichever you like depending on the kind of extra benefits you’d like to reap.

#3 Lip Plumper

It’s not Kylie Jenner technique, but meadowfoam seed oil can also help your lips look fuller and more youthful. Use it whenever you exfoliate your lips and you will see that its properties leave them smooth, soft, and properly moisturized.

#4 Hair Conditioner

Your hair can benefit from meadowfoam oil as well and the cosmetic industry agrees. It’s a commonly included ingredient in plenty of shampoos and conditioners due to its benefits. Either purchase one of said conditioners or resort to the homemade approach by applying some oil to your scalp. This will lock moisture in and keep your hair looking shiny and healthy for a considerable amount of time.

#5 Eyelash Grower

Making your eyelashes fuller is a daunting task, but the nourishing properties of meadowfoam seed oil can enhance their growth and make them thicker. Apply the oil to your lashes, preferably by making use of a clean mascara brush to really get through every strand. Leave it overnight, repeat the process, and see the end results.

#6 Stretch Mark Fader

This is when meadowfoam’s properties as a carrier oil come in play. Thanks to its nourishing and moisturizer abilities, it can enhance the fading process of stretch marks. Use it as carrier for essential oils such as lavender, frankincense, or patchouli, and say goodbye to unsightly stretch marks.

#7 Anti-Aging

Meadowfoam seed oil contains Vitamin E and tocopherol, compounds which actively keep your skin hydrated and properly moisturized. Since the oil acts at very profound levels, the nutrients sink in deeply and help keep your skin youthful for a longer period of time.

Wrapping Up

In conclusion, meadowfoam seed oil’s major benefit is the incredible ability to help your skin absorb moisture and nutrients for long periods of time. By making use of this property, you can enlighten your skin, hair, and eyelashes.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here